{"title":"Sci Fi \u0026 Fantasy","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"h-g-wells-the-island-of-dr-moreau-sci-fi-in-scarce-blue-cloth-1896","title":"H. G. Wells' \"The Island Of Dr. Moreau\" Sci Fi In Scarce Blue Cloth, 1896.","description":"\u003cp data-pm-slice=\"1 1 []\"\u003eWELLS, H.G. \u003cem\u003eThe Island of Dr. Moreau.\u003c\/em\u003e New York: Garden City Publishing Co., c. 1896.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eEarly American edition. Sun Dial Library Edition. Copyright page retains the original 1896 Stone \u0026amp; Kimball copyright notice. Small octavo. Original blue cloth, lettered in black with lime green decorative design to front board and spine. Scare blue cloth edition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eContents clean and unmarked, with well-preserved decorative Sun Dial Library endpapers and printer’s tint to the top edge. Binding sound and square. Light shelf wear to crown and heel of spine, with minor bumping to corners. No apparent foxing or markings.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst published in 1896, \u003cem\u003eThe Island of Doctor Moreau\u003c\/em\u003e stands among Wells’s most influential scientific romances, exploring contemporary Victorian anxieties surrounding evolution, vivisection, and the limits of scientific experimentation. Together with \u003cem\u003eThe Time Machine\u003c\/em\u003e and \u003cem\u003eThe Invisible Man,\u003c\/em\u003e the novel helped establish the foundations of modern Science Fiction.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"My Store","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54337850999089,"sku":null,"price":295.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0987\/0845\/5729\/files\/72866.jpg?v=1779819699"},{"product_id":"h-g-wells-collected-sci-fi-stories-first-american-edition-1899","title":"H. G. Wells’ Collected Sci Fi Stories, First American Edition, 1899.","description":"\u003cp data-pm-slice=\"1 1 []\"\u003eWELLS, H.G. \u003cem\u003eTales of Space and Time\u003c\/em\u003e, New York: Doubleday \u0026amp; McClure, 1899.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Published in the same year as the first English edition. Small octavo. Original burgundy cloth, decoratively blind-stamped to both boards and lettered in gilt to the spine.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eContents clean and bright, with wide margins and no markings. Binding sound and secure, with light rubbing at extremities and minor fraying at spine’s crown; corners gently bumped.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIssued during the emergence of modern Science Fiction, \u003cem\u003eTales of Space and Time\u003c\/em\u003e is an important collection of Wells’s shorter scientific romances. It includes several of the author’s most imaginative early works: \u003cem\u003eThe Crystal Egg\u003c\/em\u003e, \u003cem\u003eThe Star\u003c\/em\u003e, \u003cem\u003eA Story of the Stone Age\u003c\/em\u003e, \u003cem\u003eA Story of the Days to Come\u003c\/em\u003e, and \u003cem\u003eThe Man Who Could Work Miracles\u003c\/em\u003e. This collection reflects the breadth of Wells’s speculative vision across science fiction, fantasy, evolutionary thought, and social imagination at the turn of the twentieth century.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"My Store","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54337859944753,"sku":null,"price":275.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0987\/0845\/5729\/files\/ChatGPTImageMay26_2026_11_29_59AM.png?v=1779820227"},{"product_id":"h-g-wells-first-men-in-the-moon-early-american-edition-1901","title":"H. G. Wells’ \"First Men In The Moon\" Early American Edition, 1901.","description":"\u003cp data-pm-slice=\"1 1 []\"\u003eWELLS, H. G. [HERING, E., illustrator]. \u003cem\u003eThe First Men in the Moon.\u003c\/em\u003e New York: Grosset \u0026amp; Dunlap, 1901.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst Edition thus. First American Edition by publishers Grosset \u0026amp; Dunlap; scarce. Octavo. Original decorated cloth, gilt-stamped to front board and spine, retaining the design of the Bowen-Merrill first issue. Illustrated with a tissue-guarded frontispiece and additional plates by E. Hering.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eContents clean; a neat prior ownership inscription appears on the half-title. Binding sound and square; hinges firm; pages clean and bright with all illustrations present. Gilt remains visible though gently softened, consistent with age.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePrinted from original Bowen-Merrill sheets and issued by Grosset \u0026amp; Dunlap, with the title page stating The Bowen-Merrill Company, Indianapolis, 1901. A characteristic example of early 20th-century American publishing practice, in which sheets of the first edition were distributed under alternate imprints.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst published in 1901, \u003cem\u003eThe First Men in the Moon\u003c\/em\u003e became one of Wells’s most influential scientific romances and one of the foundational works of modern space fiction. Its imaginative depiction of lunar travel, extraterrestrial civilization, and anti-gravitational technology anticipated many of the themes later central to twentieth-century science fiction and space exploration literature.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"My Store","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54337892286769,"sku":null,"price":475.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0987\/0845\/5729\/files\/80478.png?v=1779820827"},{"product_id":"jules-verne-s-journey-into-the-interior-of-the-earth-title-variant-1889","title":"Jules Verne’s \"Journey Into The Interior Of The Earth\" Title Variant, 1889.","description":"\u003cp\u003eVERNE, Jules. Journey into the Interior of the Earth. London: Ward, Lock and Co., n.d. [circa 1889–1895]. Early English Edition. Issued under the variant title Journey into the Interior of the Earth, rather than Journey to the Center of the Earth. Octavo. 267 pp. + 14 pp. adverts. Original blue pictorial cloth, gilt and black stamped, all edges gilt; chromolithograph frontispiece. Youth’s Library: Sea-Wonder and Adventure series. Scarce in this title and edition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eContents clean and complete. Original decorative cloth remains with bright gilt and a strong pictorial impression, characteristic of the publisher’s visually ambitious bindings for Verne’s works.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIssued under the variant English title Journey into the Interior of the Earth, this Victorian edition reflects the early English publication history of Verne’s celebrated scientific romances. One of the defining works of Verne’s Voyages Extraordinaires series, Journey into the Interior of the Earth united contemporary scientific theory with imaginative adventure on an unprecedented scale. The novel’s influence extended far beyond Victorian literature, shaping generations of science fiction writers, filmmakers, and explorers of speculative worlds.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[Attributes: Hard Cover; Illustrated; Pictorial Cloth; All Edges Gilt]\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"My Store","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54337926005041,"sku":null,"price":425.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0987\/0845\/5729\/files\/72985.jpg?v=1779821360"},{"product_id":"jules-verne-s-round-the-moon-first-edition-title-variant-1870","title":"Jules Verne’s \"Round The Moon\" First Edition, Title Variant, 1881.","description":"\u003cp data-pm-slice=\"1 1 []\"\u003eVERNE, Jules. \u003cem\u003eRound the Moon: A Sequel to From the Earth to the Moon.\u003c\/em\u003e London: Sampson Low, Marston, Low, and Searle, 1881.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Author’s illustrated edition. Small octavo. 192 pp. First English edition title \u003cem\u003eRound the Moon\u003c\/em\u003e rather than \u003cem\u003eAround the Moon\u003c\/em\u003e. Translated by Louise Mercier and Eleanor E. King. Original blue cloth, elaborately blind-stamped and gilt-decorated to boards and spine, all edges gilt. Illustrated with numerous full-page wood engravings after drawings by Émile Bayard and Alphonse de Neuville.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eContents are clean with light foxing, as usual; decorative prize bookplate dated April 1883 to front pastedown. Binding is sound and square, gilt remains bright, light shelf wear to exteriors with minor bumping to corners.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAlmost prophetic, Jules Verne’s \u003cem\u003eFrom the Earth to the Moon\u003c\/em\u003e exhibits striking parallels to the real-life Apollo program, particularly Apollo 8, the first U.S. manned mission to orbit the Moon. Written almost a century before, Jules Verne's prophetic novel of man's race to the stars is a classic adventure tale with scientific acumen. \u003cem\u003eFrom the Earth to the Moon\u003c\/em\u003e is “the first interplanetary novel to focus on the technical and organizational preparations for the voyage, using the actual blast-off as a climax, introducing thereby a new narrative realism. \u003cem\u003eAround the Moon\u003c\/em\u003e continues the story by describing the experiences of the intrepid voyagers as they observe the Moon \u003cem\u003een passant\u003c\/em\u003e before a slingshot effect hurls them earthward again. The couplet is one of the definitive foundation stones of the Science Fiction genre” (Barron:II:1180).\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"My Store","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54337965588785,"sku":null,"price":425.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0987\/0845\/5729\/files\/ChatGPT_Image_May_26_2026_12_02_27_PM.png?v=1779822433"},{"product_id":"jules-verne-s-around-the-world-in-80-days-first-hetzel-edition-1874","title":"Jules Verne’s “Around The World In 80 Days” First Hetzel Edition, 1874.","description":"\u003cp data-pm-slice=\"1 1 []\"\u003eVERNE, Jules. \u003cem\u003eLe Tour du Monde en Quatre-Vingts Jours\u003c\/em\u003e. Paris: J. Hetzel et Cie, Bibliothèque d’Éducation et de Récréation, 18 rue Jacob, n.d. [c. 1874–1878].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst illustrated edition, early printing. Large Octavo (8vo). Original iconic red cartonnage for the \u003cem\u003eVoyages Extraordinaires\u003c\/em\u003e series; elaborately stamped in black and gilt, with central medallion device, Greek key border, and publisher’s “JV” and “JH” monograms. All edges gilt; green endpapers.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eComplete with engraved frontispiece, numerous in-text illustrations by Alphonse de Neuville and Léon Benett, and the full double-page map. Printed by Typographie Motteroz, confirming an early Rue Jacob period impression.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eContents internally clean and complete. Moderate foxing consistent with the paper stock. Binding sound. Cloth remains bright with moderate rubbing at extremities. An attractive and early example of Hetzel’s classic decorative binding, combining strong visual appeal with complete illustrative material. Pp. [iv], 217, [218-219, map of the world], [220, table], [8, ads].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst published in 1873, \u003cem\u003eAround the World in Eighty Days\u003c\/em\u003e became one of Jules Verne’s most celebrated adventure novels and one of the defining imaginative works of nineteenth-century popular literature. Inspired by the rapid expansion of railways, steamship routes, and global communication, the novel captured the Victorian fascination with modern travel, technological progress, and international exploration.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"My Store","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54338216296753,"sku":null,"price":650.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0987\/0845\/5729\/files\/71043.jpg?v=1779834367"},{"product_id":"jules-verne-s-mysterious-island-trilogy-early-illustrated-edition-1878","title":"Jules Verne’s “Mysterious Island” Trilogy Early Illustrated Edition, 1878.","description":"\u003cp\u003eVERNE, Jules. L’Île mystérieuse, Paris: J. Hetzel et Cie, Bibliothèque d’Éducation et de Récréation, 18 rue Jacob, n.d. [c. 1878–1880.] Early illustrated Hetzel edition. Large octavo. 617 pp. Complete one-volume edition of Verne’s celebrated Mysterious Island trilogy: Dropped from the Clouds, Abandoned, and The Secret of the Island. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOriginal red polychrome pictorial cloth for the Voyages Extraordinaires series, elaborately stamped in black and gilt with the characteristic central blue title banner associated with the pre-1885 decorative cartonnage states; spine gilt, rear board with decorative panel. All edges gilt; green endpapers. Illustrated with numerous engravings after Férat, with additional plates by Barbant.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA classic early Hetzel cartonnage issue, representing one of the most recognizable decorative bindings of the Voyages Extraordinaires series. The blue banner state, produced during the height of Hetzel’s illustrated program, remains among the most sought-after for its visual appeal and collectability.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCloth remains bright with moderate rubbing at extremities; binding sound though slightly leaning. Gilt decoration remains clear and well defined. Moderate foxing throughout, consistent with period paper stock; text block complete and internally sound. \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eLarge, heavy volume; joints and hinges somewhat stressed.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOften referred to as the \"Father of Science Fiction,\" French novelist Jules Verne had a wide influence on the literary avant-garde and surrealism. His collaboration with the publisher Pierre-Jules Hetzel led to the creation of the Voyages Extraordinaires, a widely popular series of well-researched adventure novels including Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea (1870), and Around the World in Eighty Days (1873). Verne's The Mysterious Island is a crossover sequel to his novels Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea and In Search of the Castaways. An early draft of this novel, initially rejected by Verne's publisher and wholly reconceived before publication, was titled Shipwrecked Family: Marooned with Uncle Robinson, indicating the influence of Defoe's Robinson Crusoe and Johann David Wyss' Swiss Family Robinson.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"My Store","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54338221179185,"sku":null,"price":1250.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0987\/0845\/5729\/files\/ChatGPTImageMay26_2026_03_46_21PM.png?v=1779835639"}],"url":"https:\/\/redeemedrarebooks.com\/collections\/sci-fi-fantasy.oembed","provider":"New Arrivals","version":"1.0","type":"link"}