{"title":"19th Century English Literature","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"the-cruikshank-edition-of-dickens-s-works-limited-edition-eighteen-volumes-samuel-e-cassino-boston-circa-1895","title":"Dickens' Works “Cruikshank Limited Edition\" Illustrated, 18 Volumes, 1895.","description":"\u003cp data-pm-slice=\"1 1 []\"\u003eDICKENS, Charles, [CRUIKSHANK, George, illustrator]. \u003cem\u003eThe Cruikshank Edition of Dickens’s Works\u003c\/em\u003e. Boston: Samuel E. Cassino, c. 1895.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCRUIKSHANK EDITION. LIMITED EDITION, one of 500 copies; these being No. 454. Eighteen (18) volumes, complete. Octavo (8vo). Original blue cloth with paper title blocks on spines, top edges gilt, other edges untrimmed. Illustrated with plates after George Cruikshank and other Victorian artists.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe 18 volume set includes Dickens’s most celebrated novels and Christmas writings, including: \u003cem\u003eOliver Twist, Nicholas Nickleby, David Copperfield, Bleak House, A Tale of Two Cities,\u003c\/em\u003e among others, and also all of the \u003cem\u003eChristmas Books\u003c\/em\u003e including \u003cem\u003eA Christmas Carol\u003c\/em\u003e.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eContents clean and well-preserved, with numerous unopened gatherings throughout the 18 volumes, reflecting minimal handling since publication. Contents and plates complete. Deckled fore and bottom edges; frontispieces with tissue guards present. Light shelf wear to extremities with occasional bumped corners; paper spine labels chipped in places, as expected. Moderate fraying and chipping to spine heads and tails. Top edges gilt, retaining bright condition. Overall, a well-preserved Very Good set.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIssued during the late nineteenth-century revival of Dickens collecting, this edition presents the novelist’s major works in a richly illustrated library format grounded in the visual tradition established during his lifetime with George Cruikshank, his friend and colleague. Cruikshank illustrations helped define the enduring visual identity of Dickens’s fiction for Victorian readers and later collectors alike.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"My Store","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54045493854513,"sku":null,"price":700.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0987\/0845\/5729\/files\/72966.jpg?v=1779751471"},{"product_id":"the-virginians-first-edition-in-original-monthly-parts-first-issue-london-bradbury-and-evans-1857-1859","title":"Thackeray's “The Virginians\" First Appearance, 24 Original Parts, 1857","description":"\u003cp data-pm-slice=\"1 1 []\"\u003eTHACKERAY, William Makepeace. \u003cem\u003eThe Virginians: A Tale of the Last Century.\u003c\/em\u003e London: Bradbury \u0026amp; Evans, 1857–1859.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFIRST EDITION, FIRST APPEARANCE. Original twenty-four (24) parts, complete. Small octavo. Twenty-four (monthly) serial issues in their original yellow paper wraps. First issue point with “actresses” for “ancestresses” on p. 207, line 15 (Part VII). Illustrated with numerous contemporary advertisements in each issue.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eContents clean and sound, with contemporary ownership name to upper margins of five parts. Minor skillful restoration to the lower portion of the front wrapper of Part I. Twenty-four (24) parts, retaining the majority of frontispiece, vignette title page, advertisements, and 40 engraved plates. Complete wrappers and text for all issues. Wrappers lightly toned with scattered soiling and small chips, as usual. Housed in a custom quarter-leather clamshell box.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Virginians\u003c\/em\u003e was Thackeray’s final completed novel, extending the world of his previous novel, \u003cem\u003eHenry Esmond,\u003c\/em\u003e into colonial America during the Seven Years’ War. \u003cem\u003eThe Virginians\u003c\/em\u003e combines historical narrative with the reflective social observation characteristic of his later fiction. This original-parts set preserves Thackeray’s original text of \u003cem\u003eThe Virginians\u003c\/em\u003e as first published, and also provides an historical artifact of the Victorian publication tradition through its surviving wrappers and numerous contemporary advertisements.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA remarkable survival of Thackeray's original work, housed in an elegant custom-made clamshell case.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"New Arrivals","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54068811923761,"sku":null,"price":1200.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0987\/0845\/5729\/files\/s-l1600.webp?v=1777603587"},{"product_id":"dickens-oliver-twist-first-edition-illustrated-by-cruikshank-3-vol-1838","title":"Dickens' “Oliver Twist” First Edition, Illustrated By Cruikshank, 3 Vol., 1838.","description":"\u003cp data-pm-slice=\"1 1 []\"\u003eDICKENS, Charles, [CRUIKSHANK, George, illustrator.] \u003cem\u003eThe Adventures of Oliver Twist; or, The Parish Boy’s Progress.\u003c\/em\u003e London: Richard Bentley, 1838.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFIRST EDITION, SECOND ISSUE. Three volumes, complete. Small octavo. Contemporary half leather over marbled boards. Spine labels lettered “Oliver Twist” and “Modern Novelist.” Illustrated with etched plates by George Cruikshank.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAn authentic example of \u003cem\u003eOliver Twist\u003c\/em\u003e as first issued in book form following its serialization. An early state, mixed set, retaining early sheets. Authorship on title page newly stated as “Charles Dickens” rather than his previous pseudonym “Boz.” The earliest textual state reading “pilaster” on page 164, Volume III. An overall well-preserved and handsome set of this 1838 first edition literary masterpiece.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-pm-slice=\"1 1 []\"\u003eContents clean and sound, no inscriptions; scattered foxing to plates and preliminaries, as usual; occasional marginal wear; one plate page with small chips not affecting the image. Frontispiece to Volume I not present. Bindings firm. Boards worn at centers with expected rubbing to leather.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eOliver Twist\u003c\/em\u003e was the foundational work of Dickens’s early career, establishing the social and moral framework that would define his mature fiction, sharp criticism of institutional poverty set  alongside enduring characters. The immediate popularity of \u003cem\u003eOliver Twist\u003c\/em\u003e secured Dickens’s position within Victorian literary culture. First published in serial form in \u003cem\u003eBentley’s Miscellany,\u003c\/em\u003e the novel marked Dickens’s transition from episodic sketch writer to major novelist. The present set reflects that pivotal moment of transformation, preserving the text in its earliest book-form incarnation.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"New Arrivals","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54331634647345,"sku":null,"price":7500.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0987\/0845\/5729\/files\/78152.png?v=1779746560"},{"product_id":"dickens-works-autograph-edition-illustrated-30-volumes-1900","title":"Dickens' Works \"Autograph Edition\" Illustrated, 30 Volumes, 1900.","description":"\u003cp data-pm-slice=\"1 1 []\"\u003eDICKENS, Charles, [BROWNE, H.K. \"Phiz,\" CRUIKSHANK, George, illustrators]. \u003cem\u003eThe Complete Works of Charles Dickens.\u003c\/em\u003e London: Chapman and Hall, 1900.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst Edition thus, AUTOGRAPH EDITION, of Charles Dickens's works; edited by Richard Garnett, “Keeper of Printed Books at the British Museum.” Thirty (30) volumes, complete. Octavo (8vo). Finely bound in uniform three-quarter morocco with gilt-tooled spines, raised bands, gilt turn-ins and dentelles, marbled endpapers, and top edges gilt. Illustrated throughout with etched plates by H.K. Browne (“Phiz”), George Cruikshank, Marcus Stone, and others, including engraved vignette title pages and frontispieces.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eContents clean and fresh, no inscriptions. Several volumes retain unopened leaves, reflecting minimal handling since publication. Contents and plates complete. Top edges gilt; thick deckled pages with deckled fore and bottom edges; wide margins; marbled endpapers; frontispieces with tissue guards present. Bindings tight and firm. Many volumes with only light shelf wear and gently bumped corners; other volumes with chipping to spine heads and tails, with occasional darkening to leather at spine tails. Overall, a handsome Very Good set.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIssued by Dickens’s first publisher at the height of late-Victorian craze of Dickens collecting, the Autograph Edition presents the author’s major works in elegant, illustrated volumes: \u003cem\u003eA Tale of Two Cities, Great Expectations,\u003c\/em\u003e \u003cem\u003eOliver Twist, Nicholas Nickleby, David Copperfield, The Pickwick Papers, Bleak House, Little Dorrit,\u003c\/em\u003e and \u003cem\u003eA Christmas Carol,\u003c\/em\u003e among others. At the time of publication, Dickens had become the defining novelist of the Victorian age, his characters and stories embedded in the cultural imagination of the English-speaking world.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"My Store","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54331646935345,"sku":null,"price":1200.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0987\/0845\/5729\/files\/72956.jpg?v=1779750021"},{"product_id":"dickens-a-tale-of-two-cities-illustrated-with-publisher-s-ads-1882","title":"Dickens' “A Tale Of Two Cities” Illustrated, with Publisher’s Ads, 1882.","description":"\u003cp data-pm-slice=\"1 1 []\"\u003eDICKENS, Charles, [Browne, H. K. \"Phiz,\" illustrations]. \u003cem\u003eA Tale of Two Cities.\u003c\/em\u003e London: Chapman \u0026amp; Hall, 1882.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst Edition thus, Victorian gift edition. Octavo (8vo). Publisher’s decorative blue cloth stamped in gilt with floral designs to spine and upper board. Publisher’s red top stain present. Illustrated by H. K. Browne “Phiz” with frontispiece and full-page engravings throughout. Sixteen (16) pages of publisher’s advertisements at rear, with additional advertisement leaf inserted after the title page. The Walter Scott Press, Newcastle-on-Tyne.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eContents generally clean and lightly toned, with scattered foxing to edges, endpapers, and occasional leaves. Top edge printer’s tint retained. One unopened leaf remains intact, reflecting limited handling since publication. Contemporary Christmas gift inscription to front endpaper dated 1901. Binding sound with slight lean; light to moderate rubbing and cockling to cloth, most pronounced at rear board. Minor fraying to corners and spine extremities. Overall, a solid Very Good- copy.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWhen first published in 1859, \u003cem\u003eA Tale of Two Cities\u003c\/em\u003e achieved immediate popularity on both sides of the Atlantic and became one of Dickens’s best-selling works during his lifetime. Set against the violence of the French Revolution, the novel marked a departure from Dickens’s earlier works, adopting instead a tightly constructed narrative shaped by themes of revolution, sacrifice, and redemption. \u003cem\u003eA Tale of Two Cities\u003c\/em\u003e remains among the most influential works of Historical Fiction in English literature. Its memorable opening, “It was the best of times, it was the worst of times,” remains among the most widely recognized first lines in English literature.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"My Store","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54331661877553,"sku":null,"price":395.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0987\/0845\/5729\/files\/79674.png?v=1779752519"},{"product_id":"thackeray-s-works-finely-bound-and-illustrated-19-volumes-1901","title":"Thackeray’s Works, Finely-Bound And Illustrated, 19 Volumes, 1901.","description":"\u003cp data-pm-slice=\"1 1 []\"\u003eTHACKERAY, William Makepeace. \u003cem\u003eThe Works of William Makepeace Thackeray.\u003c\/em\u003e London: Smith, Elder \u0026amp; Co.; Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1901.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst Edition thus. Nineteen (19) volumes, partial set. Octavo (8vo.) Finely bound in three-quarter morocco over marbled boards with raised bands, richly gilt-decorated spines, marbled endpapers, and top edges gilt. Illustrated throughout with plates and text engravings.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eContents clean and fresh, with numerous unopened gatherings throughout, reflecting light handling and unread portions. Bindings sound and well-preserved, with light rubbing to extremities and minor wear to edges and raised bands. Top edges gilt; marbled endpapers present. Contemporary owner bookplates to front pastedowns. Silk ribbon markers retained in all but one volume. Light shelf wear only. Bindings exceptionally tight.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIssued at a time when Thackeray had become firmly established within the English literary canon, the set gathers many of his best-known works: \u003cem\u003ePendennis\u003c\/em\u003e; \u003cem\u003eThe Newcomes\u003c\/em\u003e; \u003cem\u003eHenry Esmond\u003c\/em\u003e; \u003cem\u003eThe Virginians\u003c\/em\u003e; \u003cem\u003eThe Adventures of Philip\u003c\/em\u003e; \u003cem\u003eThe Great Hoggarty Diamond\u003c\/em\u003e; \u003cem\u003eThe Book of Snobs\u003c\/em\u003e; \u003cem\u003eThe Paris Sketch Book\u003c\/em\u003e; \u003cem\u003eYellowplush Papers\u003c\/em\u003e; \u003cem\u003eCatherine\u003c\/em\u003e; \u003cem\u003eThe Four Georges\u003c\/em\u003e; \u003cem\u003eThe English Humourists\u003c\/em\u003e; \u003cem\u003eLovel the Widower\u003c\/em\u003e; \u003cem\u003eMiscellaneous Essays\u003c\/em\u003e; \u003cem\u003eSketches\u003c\/em\u003e; \u003cem\u003eReviews;\u003c\/em\u003e and \u003cem\u003eChristmas Books.\u003c\/em\u003e Thackeray’s fiction helped shape the Victorian novel through its combination of social satire, historical observation, and psychologically complex characters.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe elaborate morocco bindings and illustrated format reflect the Edwardian taste for finely produced library editions intended for reading as well as display. A bright gilt, 19-volume (partial) set in Near Fine condition.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"My Store","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54331664892209,"sku":null,"price":1250.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0987\/0845\/5729\/files\/ChatGPTImageMay25_2026_05_10_14PM.png?v=1779754242"},{"product_id":"thackeray-s-vanity-fair-and-other-novels-author-illustrated-1869","title":"Thackeray’s “Vanity Fair” and Other Novels, Author-Illustrated, 1869.","description":"\u003cp\u003eTHACKERAY, William Makepeace. Thackeray's Novels Illustrated. [Vanity Fair, Pendennis, Henry Esmond, The Virginians, Lovel the Widower, The Newcomes, The Adventures of Philip.] New York: Harper \u0026amp; Brothers, 1869–1871.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eEarly American illustrated editions. Octavo (8vo). Three volumes, numbered I, II, III. Thackeray’s five principal novels and other stories: Vanity Fair, Pendennis, Henry Esmond, The Virginians, Lovel the Widower, The Newcomes, The Adventures of Philip. Original green cloth, gilt lettered to spines and upper boards. Brown coated endpapers. Double column text. Illustrated by the author, including frontispieces and in-text illustrations; publisher’s advertisements at rear pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eContents clean and lightly toned with all illustrations and content present. Occasional foxing, especially to the prelims, as expected. Contemporary cursive ownership inscription on ffep of each volume, dated 1872. Bindings sound and secure. Moderate rubbing to extremities, with fraying and chips at spine heads and tails; corners bumped. Bright gilt lettering on spines and front boards retained.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished just a few years after Thackeray’s death in 1863, these illustrated American editions helped preserve the novelist’s popularity on both sides of the Atlantic. Vanity Fair and The Newcomes became central to Victorian literary culture for their satirical treatment of society, wealth, and social advancement. These novels remain foundational works of Victorian realism, noted for their complex antiheroes and critique of fashionable society. Thackeray’s integration of text and his own illustrations, particularly in Vanity Fair and Pendennis, helped establish the visual and narrative style associated with the great Victorian novel.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"My Store","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54331676492081,"sku":null,"price":550.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0987\/0845\/5729\/files\/78084.png?v=1779754935"},{"product_id":"austen-s-novels-and-letters-illustrated-with-color-plates-12-volumes-1905","title":"Austen’s Novels and Letters, Illustrated With Color Plates, 12 Volumes, 1905.","description":"\u003cp\u003eAUSTEN, Jane [JOHNSON, Reginald Brimley, editor], [PHELPS, William Lyon, introduction], [BROCK, C.E; BROCK, H.M., illustrators]. The Novels and Letters of Jane Austen. Boston and New York: Jefferson Press, 1905. First Edition, thus. Brimley Johnson Edition. A scarce set. Twelve (12) volumes, complete. Octavo (8vo). Uniformly bound in publisher’s decorative red cloth; top edges gilt with other edges deckled. Edited by Reginald Brimley Johnson. Introduction by William Lyon Phelps. Illustrated with colored plates and frontispieces by C. E. Brock and H. M. Brock.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eContents clean, bright, and unmarked throughout, with near fine interiors, wide margins, and hand-colored frontispieces retaining their original tissue guards. Top edges gilt, retaining brightness; fore and bottom edges deckled. Bindings sound and well preserved with light shelf wear overall and minor chipping to a few spine title blocks. An attractive Very Good+ set with strong visual appeal.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis elegant 12-volume set is a complete canon Jane Austen’s novels, letters, and related biographical material into a finely produced collected canon intended for the private library. Austen’s major works: Pride and Prejudice, Sense and Sensibility, Emma, Mansfield Park, Northanger Abbey, and Persuasion are accompanied by finely colored illustrations by C. E. Brock and H. M. Brock.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAt the time of this Brimley Johnson set publication, Austen had secured her place within the English literary canon. Her novels were celebrated for their witty exploration of themes such as love, marriage, and social class. Through heroines such as Elizabeth Bennet and Emma Woodhouse, Austen transformed the English domestic novel into a form capable of sharp social comedy and enduring psychological insight.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTo this day, Pride and Prejudice, Emma, and Sense and Sensibility rank among the great masterpieces of English literature. They continue to be widely read and studied for their unique insight into the society and culture of early 19th century England, and also for their timeless appeal. Jane Austen's work has been adapted into many films, television shows, and stage productions.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"My Store","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54331814773041,"sku":null,"price":1650.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0987\/0845\/5729\/files\/ChatGPTImageMay25_2026_06_56_38PM.png?v=1779760663"},{"product_id":"austens-northanger-abbey-and-persuasion-thomson-illustrated-1900","title":"Austen's \"Northanger Abbey\" And \"Persuasion\" Thomson-Illustrated, 1900.","description":"\u003cp data-pm-slice=\"1 1 []\"\u003eAUSTEN, Jane, [DOBSON, Austin, introduction], [THOMSON, Hugh, illustrator]. \u003cem\u003eNorthanger Abbey and Persuasion.\u003c\/em\u003e London: Macmillan and Co., 1900.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst Thomson-illustrated edition. Second issue (reprint of the 1899 First Edition.) Octavo (8vo). Original red cloth decoratively stamped in dark acanthus-scroll designs to upper board and spine. All edges gilt. Illustrated endpapers; engraving illustrations and frontispiece by Hugh Thomson. Four pages of publisher’s advertisements at rear; [xvi], pp. 444, 6 pp. adverts.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eContents clean with well-preserved text block and sound structure throughout; gentle toning to pages as expected; foxing to endpapers and tissue guard. Binding firm with slight lean to spine; light to moderate shelf wear on edges, consistent with age.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis finely produced late Victorian gift book brings together two of Austen’s most contrasting works. \u003cem\u003eNorthanger Abbey\u003c\/em\u003e, first published posthumously in 1818, playfully parodies the Gothic novels fashionable at the close of the eighteenth century. \u003cem\u003ePersuasion\u003c\/em\u003e, Austen’s final completed novel, reflects the greater emotional maturity and restraint characteristic of her later writing. Centered upon characters Anne Elliot and Captain Wentworth’s renewed attachment after years of separation, the novel has long been admired for its themes of memory, regret, and second chances.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA well preserved and beautiful edition of Jane Austen's final novels.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"New Arrivals","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54332039102769,"sku":null,"price":425.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0987\/0845\/5729\/files\/ChatGPTImageMay25_2026_07_19_59PM.png?v=1779762027"},{"product_id":"eliots-middlemarch-and-other-works-illustrated-10-volumes-1908","title":"Eliot's “Middlemarch” and Other Works, Illustrated, 10 Volumes, 1908.","description":"\u003cp\u003eELIOT, George. The Works of George Eliot. New York: Sully \u0026amp; Kleinteich, 1908. First Edition thus, University Edition. Ten (10) volumes, complete. Octavo (8vo). Uniformly bound in half morocco over marbled boards with gilt lettering and decorative gilt devices to spines; top edges gilt, others thickly deckled; wide margins. Illustrated with frontispieces and plates in each volume.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eContents includes unopened gatherings present throughout many volumes, giving evidence of its gentle handling. Internally clean with occasional light foxing to title pages and frontispieces, as usual. All frontispieces and contents present. Bindings sound and square with light rubbing to joints and spine extremities, some bumping of corners, as expected. Light to moderate chipping to leather spine edges, most pronounced to Volumes III, IV, and X. Overall, a well-preserved set with strong shelf presence.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIssued during the early twentieth-century revival of Victorian authors presented in uniform library sets, the University Edition includes Eliot’s principal works: Middlemarch, Daniel Deronda, Adam Bede, The Mill on the Floss, Silas Marner, Felix Holt, Clerical Life, Ramola, Poems, Life Of Eliot.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished under the nom de plume “George Eliot,” Mary Ann Evans adopted a male pseudonym to ensure her fiction would be judged seriously within the male-dominated literary culture of Victorian England. Her unconventional personal life, including her long partnership with the married George Henry Lewes, a prominent Victorian writer and literary critic, further intensified public interest in the author and her work. Eliot’s novels, including Middlemarch, The Mill on the Floss, and Adam Bede, remain among the defining achievements of nineteenth-century English fiction, celebrated for their psychological depth, moral complexity, and realism.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"My Store","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54332934684977,"sku":null,"price":595.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0987\/0845\/5729\/files\/71411.jpg?v=1779765482"},{"product_id":"doyles-medieval-romance-the-white-company-scarce-edition-1897","title":"Doyle's Medieval Romance \"The White Company,\" Scarce Edition, 1897.","description":"\u003cp\u003eDOYLE, Arthur Conan. The White Company. New York: H.M. Caldwell Co., 1897. First Edition thus. First H.M. Caldwell issue. Octavo (8vo). 362 pp. Original green ribbed silk binding stamped in gilt, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. Illustrated with photographic frontispiece and six full-page plates.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInternally clean and fresh, with a former ownership marking to the rear endpaper. The decorative ribbed silk binding remains near fine, with only light shelf wear and minor rubbing.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe White Company was issued as part of the Neyam Library and Caldwell’s Illustrated Library of Famous Books. Doyle’s celebrated medieval romance, set amid the campaigns of the Black Prince and featuring Sir Nigel and the Free Companies of the fourteenth century. See Green \u0026amp; Gibson, Bibliography of A. Conan Doyle, 595.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA Near Fine copy of Arthur Conan Doyle's medieval chivalric romance.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e[Attributes: First Edition thus; Illustrated; Hard Cover] \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"New Arrivals","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54338232254769,"sku":null,"price":1100.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0987\/0845\/5729\/files\/ChatGPTImageMay26_2026_04_16_49PM.png?v=1779837431"},{"product_id":"the-amenities-of-book-collecting-leather-bound-frontispiece-with-dickens-and-thackeray-boston-atlantic-monthly-press-1918","title":"The Amenities of Book-Collecting. Leather Bound. Frontispiece with Dickens and Thackeray. Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1918","description":"\u003cp\u003eNEWTON, A. Edward. The Amenities of Book-Collecting and Kindred Affections. Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1918.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSecond Edition. Octavo 8vo. 373 pp. Contemporary three-quarter morocco over marbled boards with blindstamped hinge impressions; five raised bands with gilt lettering to spine. Top edge gilt; deckled fore edge and untrimmed bottom edge. Illustrated. Colored frontispiece caricature of Charles Dickens and William M. Thackeray; retains original tissue guard. A few light scuffs to spine; front hinge just starting, one corner bumped. An especially attractive copy in contemporary leather. Near Fine.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAdditional pictures are gladly provided on request. Book will be carefully wrapped and boxed securely for safe handling during transit, with international shipping available.\u003cbr\u003e[Attributes: Hard Cover; Illustrated]\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"New Arrivals","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54407711555889,"sku":null,"price":225.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0987\/0845\/5729\/files\/ChatGPTImageMay31_2026_10_13_49AM.png?v=1780247871"}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0987\/0845\/5729\/collections\/Screenshot_2026-05-26_at_4.05.56_PM.png?v=1779836789","url":"https:\/\/redeemedrarebooks.com\/collections\/19th-century-english-literature.oembed","provider":"New Arrivals","version":"1.0","type":"link"}